Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Overview

1.1 Prime Binding Pty Limited trading as “VIDEO BOOKS” knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers, candidates and other users of our website www.Video Books.com.au (“Website”) and our goods and services.

 

1.2 VIDEO BOOKS is bound by the National Privacy Principles, under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which set clear standards relating to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of any personal information we obtain as a result of our business operations. VIDEO BOOKS has implemented stringent security measures and procedures to ensure compliance with the National Privacy Principles and to keep any personal information you provide secure.

 

1.3 Where you provide VIDEO BOOKS with your personal information, whether in person, via the Website, by email or any other form of correspondence, VIDEO BOOKS will endeavour to ensure that such information remains private and is only used in accordance with this policy. By providing VIDEO BOOKS with your personal information, you consent to VIDEO BOOKS collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this policy.

 

  1. Collection of Personal Information

2.1 Personal information is provided to VIDEO BOOKS in many different ways. Most personal information is provided to VIDEO BOOKS through customers registering for an account with VIDEO BOOKS or updating their details.

 

2.2 Personal information is also collected when goods or services are requested from VIDEO BOOKS, when goods or services are provided to VIDEO BOOKS, when a customer completes a survey, questionnaire or competition application form, when customers participate in forums where VIDEO BOOKS goods or services are discussed and when customers communicate with VIDEO BOOKS employees in person, by telephone, email or any other form of correspondence (e.g. if a customer contacts customer service or provides any feedback regarding VIDEO BOOKS goods or services).

 

2.3 Generally, you are not obligated to provide any information requested by VIDEO BOOKS. However, if you choose to withhold information, VIDEO BOOKS may not be able to provide you with any goods or services that depend on the collection of this information (particularly where collection of this information is required by law).

 

2.4 If you have applied for employment with VIDEO BOOKS, VIDEO BOOKS may collect your personal information including, but not limited to, your name, contact details, qualifications, work history, your right to work in a particular country, languages spoken, professional memberships, accreditations, your work objectives and any other information included in your application or resume. If you are to be considered for employment, we may also collect references from your nominated referees.

 

2.5 In respect of the Website, information may also be automatically collected through the use of a ‘cookie’ to assign your web browser with a ‘User ID’. Cookies contain information which enables VIDEO BOOKS to identify your computer to VIDEO BOOKS’ servers (“Cookies”). Cookies are used on the Website to remember your login details, to track web traffic on an aggregate basis and to keep session information to assist your use of the Website, such as your last search (however this information is disposed of every time you close your web browser). VIDEO BOOKS may use the information contained in Cookies to make assumptions about you and to provide you with focused advertising that VIDEO BOOKS believes may be of interest to you. In some cases, a particular web page might contain more than one Cookie in which case the information gathered from these Cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers or third parties. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a Cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept Cookies. However, Cookies allow you to take full advantage of the Website and we recommend that you leave them turned on. You can find out more about the use of Cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

  1. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

3.1 VIDEO BOOKS may use information collected from you to:

 

(a) provide you with goods or services you have requested;

(b) personalise and customise your experience on the Website, including saving shopping cart information;

(c) help VIDEO BOOKS manage and enhance the services it provides to you;

(d) communicate with you in order to maintain our business relationship with you or respond to any queries you may have;

(e) enable you to apply for a specific employee position with VIDEO BOOKS or submit your resume generally;

(f) provide you with ongoing information about employment with VIDEO BOOKS which VIDEO BOOKS believes you may be interested in; and

(g) give you the opportunity, from time to time, to receive information about VIDEO BOOKS news, events, promotions, competitions or offerings in respect of VIDEO BOOKS goods and services such as emails or ‘e-newsletters’. You will of course be able to unsubscribe from such communications

3.2 VIDEO BOOKS understands that information about its customers is an important part of VIDEO BOOKS’ business and is not in the business of selling customers’ information to third parties. However, VIDEO BOOKS may disclose your personal information to:

 

(a) third parties which VIDEO BOOKS has engaged to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, order fulfillment, mailouts, shipping, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising or third parties which we have retained in order to provide services that you have requested such as psychometric evaluations or skills tests if you are applying for employment with VIDEO BOOKS. These third parties must comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as VIDEO BOOKS;

(b) another business if VIDEO BOOKS merges with or is acquired by another business. In this event, VIDEO BOOKS may share your personal information with the new owners of the business and their advisers but you will of course be notified of such an event;

(c) regulatory or law enforcement authorities if VIDEO BOOKS is required to do so; and

(d) any third parties authorised by you to receive personal information held by VIDEO BOOKS.

  1. Access to Personal information

4.1 VIDEO BOOKS account holders can access or update the account information which VIDEO BOOKS holds about them at any time by logging into the Website.

 

4.2 You may also request access to or update the personal information which VIDEO BOOKS holds about you by contacting VIDEO BOOKS’s privacy officer at the contact details set out below. However, there are some exceptions to this right in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

4.3 VIDEO BOOKS may require you to verify your identity and provide further information about your request. Where VIDEO BOOKS is legally permitted to do so, VIDEO BOOKS may refuse your request for access to your personal information and VIDEO BOOKS will provide reasons for doing so.

 

4.4 Where you request your personal information to be updated and there is a dispute about the facts, VIDEO BOOKS will make a note on your personal information of such dispute.

 

4.5 If you request that VIDEO BOOKS stop using your information and stop contacting you, VIDEO BOOKS will comply with that request.

 

4.6 VIDEO BOOKS reserves the right to charge an administrative fee for processing any requests to access and update your personal information.

 

  1. Security

5.1 VIDEO BOOKS protects the personal information which VIDEO BOOKS holds from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. VIDEO BOOKS also uses ‘Secure Sockets’ software which encrypts information you input.

 

5.2 While VIDEO BOOKS takes all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure, accurate and current, the internet is not always a secure method of transmitting personal information. Accordingly, VIDEO BOOKS can not accept responsibility for the security of information you send to us or receive from us over the internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

 

5.3 Where we have links on the Website to the websites of third parties, we can not ensure your privacy will be protected on such websites in accordance with this policy. You should consult the privacy policies of such websites as VIDEO BOOKS has no control over them and VIDEO BOOKS is not responsible for any information which is submitted to or collected from these third parties.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

VIDEO BOOKS may amend this Policy from time to time. You should visit the Website regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes to this policy.

 

  1. Contacting the Privacy Officer

If you have any enquiries regarding this privacy policy or wish to provide feedback, please contact VIDEO BOOKS’ privacy officer at:

 

Video Books

Unit 27, 125 -127 Highbury Road

Burwood VIC 3125

AUSTRALIA